2017-02-16 / Sports

Six move on to individual wrestling regionals

By Brandon Pop e
810-452-2651 • bpope@mihomepaper.com


Swartz Creek sophomore Micah Kingen grapples at the Flint Metro League Meet. 
Photo by Todd Boone Swartz Creek sophomore Micah Kingen grapples at the Flint Metro League Meet. Photo by Todd Boone BAY CITY – Area high school wrestlers continued their postseason runs with individual districts on Saturday. Swartz Creek qualified six grapplers on to this Saturday’s individual regional at Oxford. The top four in each weight class qualify.

Swartz Creek qualified Brecken Griwatsch at 119, JT Mullins at 160, Lance Clapp at 285, Joseph Carpenter at 130, Chase Bates at 140 and Garry May at 215.

Individual District

2-11-17

At Bay City Western

112: Champ. Round 1 - Micah Kingen (Swartz Creek) over Dane DeLong (HH Dow) (Fall 1:14)

112: Quarterfinals - Mateo Diaz (Midland) over Micah Kingen (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:57)

112: Cons. Round 1 - Gavin Monschau (Lapeer) over Micah Kingen (Swartz Creek) (Fall 4:39)

119: Champ. Round 1 - Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Gavin Lawerence (Swartz Creek) (TF 17-0 0:00)

119: Champ. Round 1 - Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Gavin Lawerence (Swartz Creek) (TF 17-0 0:00)

119: Quarterfinals - Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Jackson Turnbow (Grand Blanc) (Fall 5:52)

119: Semifinals - Austin Hale (Bay City Western) over Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) (MD 8-0)

119: Cons. Semis - Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Joseph Doyle (Arthur Hill) (Fall 2:33)

119: 3rd Place Match - Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Jacob Yost (Carman- Ainsworth) (Fall 1:46)

130: Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Chatman (Midland) over Gavin Thompson (Swartz Creek) (Fall 5:42)

130: Champ. Round 1 - Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) received a bye

130: Quarterfinals - Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) over Matthew Juhl (Flushing) (Dec 8-1)

130: Semifinals - Damion Wilkes (Carman- Ainsworth) over Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) (Dec 7-3)

130: Cons. Semis - Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) over Andrew Chatman (Midland) (Fall 4:21)

130: 3rd Place Match - Seth Dominguez (Grand Blanc) over Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) (Dec 4-2)

140: Champ. Round 1 - Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) over Nick Linder (Traverse City Central) (Fall 0:21)

140: Quarterfinals - Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) over Nathan Delong (Carman-Ainsworth) (Fall 5:57)

140: Semifinals - Ryan Schlak (Davison) over Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) (Dec 6-5)

140: Cons. Semis - Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) over Michael Moore (HH Dow) (Fall 3:39)

140: 3rd Place Match - Kaleb Kemper (Grand Blanc) over Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) (Dec 4-2)

145: Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Gilson (Swartz Creek) over Audie Herrera (Traverse City West) (Fall 2:21)

145: Quarterfinals - Braxton Gabold (Flushing) over Brandon Gilson (Swartz Creek) (Dec 12-11)

145: Cons. Round 1 - Sam Martin (HH Dow) over Brandon Gilson (Swartz Creek) (Fall 2:43)

160: Champ. Round 1 - JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) received a bye

160: Champ. Round 2 - JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) over Cameron Graves (Midland) (Fall 0:44)

160: Quarterfinals - JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) over Drew Daenzer (Traverse City West) (Fall 1:45)

160: Semifinals - Cal Stefanko (Davison) over JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) (Dec 6-3)

160: Cons. Round 4 - JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) over Dustin Fletcher (HH Dow) (Dec 2-0)

160: 3rd Place Match - JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) over Emry Zarins (Alpena) (Dec 5-0)

171: Champ. Round 1 - Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) over Cam Case (Traverse City Central) (Fall 0:35)

171: Quarterfinals - Nicholas Childs (Southwestern) over Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) (Dec 3-2)

171: Cons. Round 1 - Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) over Fabian Phillips (Alpena) (MD 14-0)

171: Cons. Semis - Sam Hine (Midland) over Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) (Dec 5-4)

189: Champ. Round 1 - Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) received a bye

189: Quarterfinals - Jacob Ransom (Traverse City West) over Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) (Fall 4:40)

189: Cons. Round 1 - Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) over Jordaan Lofaro (Bay City Western) (Inj. [time])

189: Cons. Semis - Donald Moses (Grand Blanc) over Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) (Dec 5-2)

215: Champ. Round 1 - Garry May (Swartz Creek) received a bye

215: Quarterfinals - Garry May (Swartz Creek) over Drew McCullough (Grand Blanc) (Dec 3-1)

215: Semifinals - Ben Cushman (Flushing) over Garry May (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:39)

215: Cons. Semis - Garry May (Swartz Creek) over Roberto Perez (Heritage) (Dec 4-2)

215: 3rd Place Match - Zac Masicwicz (Traverse City West) over Garry May (Swartz Creek) (Dec 8-2)

285: Champ. Round 1 - Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) received a bye

285: Quarterfinals - Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) over Jordan Maldonado (Heritage) (Fall 0:57)

285: Semifinals - Eddie Brecht (Lapeer) over Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) (Dec 4-3)

285: Cons. Semis - Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) over Austin Smith (Lapeer) (Dec 6-3)

285: 3rd Place Match - Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) over Grayden Hamilton (Carman- Ainsworth) (Dec 8-4)

Team District No. 104-1

2-9-17 at Grand Blanc

SWARTZ CREEK 42, GRAND BLANC 34

103: Devin Miller (Grand Blanc) over Unknown (For.)

112: Brady Kemper (Grand Blanc) over Micah Kingen (Swartz Creek) (Fall 2:00)

119: Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) over Jackson Turnbow (Grand Blanc) (Fall 2:00)

125: Steven Durbin (Grand Blanc) over Gavin Lawerence (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:00)

130: Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) over Seth Dominguez (Grand Blanc) (Dec 3-0)

135: Eugene Durbin (Grand Blanc) over Gavin Thompson (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:00)

140: Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) over Kaleb Kemper (Grand Blanc) (Fall 2:00)

145: Brandon Gilson (Swartz Creek) over Amier Hatcher (Grand Blanc) (Fall 2:00)

152: Liam Jarrad (Swartz Creek) over Mason Bryant (Grand Blanc) (Fall 2:00)

160: JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) over Preston Loeffler (Grand Blanc) (Fall 2:00)

171: Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) over Jacob Putnam (Grand Blanc) (Dec 3-0)

189: Donald Moses (Grand Blanc) over Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) (MD 17-6)

215: Drew McCullough (Grand Blanc) over Unknown (For.)

285: Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) over Unknown (For.)

DAVISON 65, SWARTZ CREEK 6

103: Andrew Chambal (Davison) over Unknown (For.)

112: Steven Garty (Davison) over Micah Kingen (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:00)

119: Jaron Wilson (Davison) over Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) (Fall 2:00)

125: Dominic Dortch (Davison) over Gavin Lawerence (Swartz Creek) (TF 16-0 4:00)

130: AJ Facundo (Davison) over Unknown (For.)

135: Marc Shaeffer (Davison) over Gavin Thompson (Swartz Creek) (Fall 2:00)

140: Chase Bates (Swartz Creek) over Greyson Robart (Davison) (Dec 6-0)

145: Jay Nivison (Davison) over Brandon Gilson (Swartz Creek) (Fall 2:00)

152: Ryan Schlak (Davison) over Unknown (For.)

160: Cal Stefanko (Davison) over JT Mullins (Swartz Creek) (SV-1 6-4)

171: Trevor McGowan (Davison) over Logan Mesack (Swartz Creek) (Dec 8-4)

189: Brenden McRill (Davison) over Nick Chapman (Swartz Creek) (Fall 0:00)

215: Garrett Williams (Davison) over Unknown (For.)

285: Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) over Aaron Gilmore (Davison) (Dec 4-1)

Return to top

Copyright 2010-2016 The Swartz Creek View, All Rights Reserved

Click here for digital edition
2017-02-16 digital edition